Cancellations

HS Football – Week 1

August 30th, 2014

WEEK 1 – AREA HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

FRIDAY – 8/29/14
Princeton 35 – Morrison 7
Hall 23 – Bureau Valley 13 (SOPH: BV 34-0)
Amboy-LaMoille 15 – St. Bede 14
Sherrard 20 – Riverdale 3
Erie-Prophetstown 45 – Kewanee 19
Orion 33 – Fulton 26
Newman 20 – Rockridge 14
Lincoln Way North 49 – LaSalle-Peru 0
Mendota 46 – Rich South 6
Chicago Leo 28 – Ottawa 26
Christian Life 40 – Marquette 12
Geneseo 42 – Dunlap 14

SATURDAY – 8/30/14
Pittsfield 28 – River Valley 6

Ex Cub Zimmer Passes Away

June 5th, 2014

Former Major League player, manager and coach Don “Popeye” Zimmer is dead.  Zimmer’s son, Tom, told the “Tampa Bay Times” the 83-year-old “went peacefully” in a Florida hospital.  Zimmer underwent heart surgery on April 16th, and he had been hospitalized ever since.  He had been involved in professional baseball since 1949.  ”Zim” played with the Cubs in 1960 and 61.  He was 265-and-258 as the Cubs’ manager from 1988-91.

IHSA FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS – ROUND 1

October 27th, 2013

Dates and times of first-round games will be posted Monday afternoon

CLASS 1A

#8 Alden-Hebron (6-3) at #1 Stockton (9-0), TBA

#5 Galena (7-2) at #4 East Dubuque (7-2), TBA

#7 Freeport Aquin (6-3) at #2 Rockford Christian Life (8-1), TBA

#6 Lena-Winslow (6-3) at #3 Forreston (7-2), TBA

#8 Milford [Coop] (5-4) at #1 Marquette (9-0), TBA

#5 Chicago (C. Hope Academy) (7-2) at #4 Abingdon (A.-Avon) (7-2), TBA

#7 Flanagan (F.-Cornell) [F.-Cornell-Woodland Coop] (6-3) at #2 Stark County (8-1), TBA

#6 Chicago (Leo) (7-2) at #3 Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) (7-2), TBA

#16 White Hall (North Greene) (5-4) at #1 Downs (Tri-Valley) (9-0), TBA

#9 Argenta (A.-Oreana) (7-2) at #8 Greenfield [G.-Northwestern Coop] (7-2), TBA

#13 Villa Grove [Coop] (6-3) at #4 Casey (C.-Westfield) (9-0), TBA

#12 Fisher (6-3) at #5 Carrollton (8-1), TBA

#15 Tuscola (5-4) at #2 Maroa (M.-Forsyth) (9-0), TBA

#10 Arthur (A.-Lovington) [Coop] (7-2) at #7 Sidell (Jamaica) [Salt Fork Coop] (8-1), TBA

#14 Heyworth (5-4) at #3 Camp Point (Central) (9-0), TBA

#11 Mt. Olive (7-2) at #6 Mt. Sterling (Brown County) (8-1), TBA

 

CLASS 2A

#8 Chicago (Luther North) [Coop] (5-4) at #1 Pearl City [Eastland-P.C. Coop] (9-0), TBA

#5 Sterling Newman (8-1) at #4 Minonk (Fieldcrest) (8-1), TBA

#7 Momence (6-3) at #2 Clifton (Central) (9-0), TBA

#6 Hall (6-3) at #3 Bismarck (B.-Henning) (9-0), TBA

#8 Carthage (Illini West) (6-3) at #1 Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) (9-0), TBA

#5 Aledo (Mercer County) (8-1) at #4 Annawan-Wethersfield (8-1), TBA

#7 Beardstown (6-3) at #2 Farmington (8-1), TBA

#6 Knoxville (7-2) at #3 Elmwood [E.-Brimfield Coop] (8-1), TBA

#8 New Berlin [Coop] (5-4) at #1 Cerro Gordo [C.G.-Bement Coop] (9-0), TBA

#5 Athens [Coop] (6-3) at #4 Nokomis [Coop] (7-2), TBA

#7 Virden (North Mac) (5-4) at #2 Auburn (7-2), TBA

#6 Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm) [G.R.F.-Chrisman Coop] (5-4) at #3 Carlinville (7-2), TBA

#8 Staunton (5-4) at #1 Fairfield (8-1), TBA

#5 Eldorado (7-2) at #4 Carlyle (8-1), TBA

#7 Carmi (C.-White County) (6-3) at #2 Chester (8-1), TBA

#6 Lawrenceville (7-2) at #3 Gillespie (8-1), TBA

 

CLASS 3A

#16 St. Bede (5-4) at #1 Winnebago (9-0), TBA

#9 Chicago (Harper) (6-3) at #8 Kankakee (McNamara) (6-3), TBA

#13 River Valley (6-3) at #4 Erie [E.-Prophetstown Coop] (7-2), TBA

#12 Bloomington (Central Catholic) (6-3) at #5 Stillman Valley (7-2), TBA

#15 Oregon (5-4) at #2 Wilmington (8-1), TBA

#10 Aurora (A. Christian) (6-3) at #7 Elmhurst (IC Catholic) (6-3), TBA

#14 Chicago (Robeson) (6-3) at #3 Chicago (Raby) (7-2), TBA

#11 Kewanee (H.S.) (6-3) at #6 Seneca (7-2), TBA

#8 Pana (H.S.) (5-4) at #1 Williamsville (9-0), TBA

#5 Decatur (St. Teresa) (6-3) at #4 Tolono (Unity) (7-2), TBA

#7 Champaign (St. Thomas More) (6-3) at #2 Monticello (8-1), TBA

#6 Petersburg (PORTA) [Coop] (6-3) at #3 St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) (7-2), TBA

#8 Freeburg (5-4) at #1 Greenville (9-0), TBA

#5 Anna (A.-Jonesboro) (7-2) at #4 Robinson (7-2), TBA

#7 Vienna [V.-Goreville Coop] (6-3) at #2 Carterville (9-0), TBA

#6 Breese (Central) (6-3) at #3 Mt. Carmel (8-1), TBA

 

CLASS 4A

#16 Richmond (R.-Burton) (5-4) at #1 Evergreen Park (9-0), TBA

#9 Chicago (Phillips) (6-3) at #8 Chicago (Urban Prep Charter/West) (7-2), TBA

#13 Genoa (G.-Kingston) (5-4) at #4 Geneseo (8-1), TBA

#12 Sandwich (5-4) at #5 Plano (8-1), TBA

#15 Elgin (St. Edward) (5-4) at #2 Harvard (9-0), TBA

#10 Aurora (Central Catholic) (6-3) at #7 Chicago (King) (7-2), TBA

#14 Rochelle (5-4) at #3 Chicago (Payton) (8-1), TBA

#11 Chicago (North Lawndale Charter) (6-3) at #6 Rockford (Lutheran) (8-1), TBA

#8 Belleville (Althoff Catholic) (5-4) at #1 Columbia (9-0), TBA

#5 Alton (Marquette) (7-2) at #4 Herrin (H.S.) (7-2), TBA

#7 Taylorville (5-4) at #2 Rochester (8-1), TBA

#6 Breese (Mater Dei) (6-3) at #3 Olney (East Richland) (7-2), TBA

#8 Coal City (5-4) at #1 Quincy (Notre Dame) (8-1), TBA

#5 Pontiac (6-3) at #4 Peotone (7-2), TBA

#7 Manteno (5-4) at #2 Mahomet (M.-Seymour) (8-1), TBA

#6 Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) (6-3) at #3 Rock Island (Alleman) (7-2), TBA

WEEK 9 AREA HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL – 10/25/13

October 25th, 2013

WEEK 9 AREA HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

Three Rivers South
Hall 55 – Princeton 12 (Soph: PHS 19-8) (Red Devils go to 6-3, Tigers finish 0-9)
Rockridge 42 – Kewanee 8 (Rockets go 9-0, Boilermakers 6-3)
Sherrard 15 – St. Bede 14 (Tigers end 4-5, Bruins fall to 5-4)
Erie-Prophetstown 28 – Orion 7 (Panthers go to 7-2, Chargers finish 4-5)

Three Rivers North
Fulton 55 – Bureau Valley 14 (Steamers improve to 5-4, Storm end up 3-6)
Newman 48 – Amboy-LaMoille 7 (Comets go to 8-1, Clippers finish 2-7)
Riverdale 16 – Morrison 8 (Rams finish 2-7, Mustangs also end up 2-7)

Lincoln Trail
River Valley 18 – Ridgewood 2 (Falcons enter playoffs at 6-3, Spartans finish 2-7)

Northern Illinois Big 12 West
Geneseo 48 – LaSalle-Peru 14 (Maple Leafs improve to 8-1, Cavaliers finish 1-8)
Sterling 38 – Ottawa 13 (Golden Warriors go to 5-4, Pirates finish 3-6)

Big Northern West
Byron 28 – Mendota 24 (Tigers finish 2-7, Trojans end up 3-6)

WEEK 8 HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

October 17th, 2013

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL – WEEK 8 (10/17)

Three Rivers South
Rockridge 62 – Princeton 35
Hall 28 – Kewanee 27
St. Bede 34 – Orion 22

Three Rivers North
Riverdale 46 – Bureau Valley 38
Fulton 37 – Amboy-LaMoille 13
Erie-Prophetstown 47 – Morrison 6

Lincoln Trail
Mercer County at River Valley

Northern Illinois Big 12 West
Ottawa 41 – LaSalle-Peru 7

Big Northern West
Oregon 35 – Mendota 20

WEEK 7 HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL – 10/11

October 11th, 2013

Week 7 – High School Football

 

Three Rivers (South)

Orion 65 – Princeton 16 (Soph: Orion 32-6)

Hall 27 – St. Bede 20

Kewanee 32 – Sherrard 26

 

Three Rivers (North)

Bureau Valley 36 – Amboy/LaMoille 28

Newman 54 – Erie/Prophetstown 38

Fulton 57 – Riverdale 6

 

Lincoln Trail

Annawan/Wethersfield 41 – River Valley 20

 

Northern Illinois Big 12 (West)

Streator 30 – LaSalle/Peru 20

Ottawa 49 – Dixon 21

Geneseo 38 – Sterling 19

 

Big Northern (West)

Mendota 57 – Rock Falls 34

 

Non-Conference

Rockridge 41 – Morrison 7

WEEK 6 HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL – 10/4-5

October 5th, 2013

WEEK 6 HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL – 10/4-5

Fulton 35 – Princeton 6 (Soph: Fulton 28-8)

Bureau Valley 56 – Morrison 26

Hall 47 – Sherrard 24

Dixon 13 – LaSalle-Peru 10

Geneseo 35 – Ottawa 7

Erie-Prophetstown 26 – Amboy-LaMoille 7

Newman 60 – Riverdale 18

Kewanee 26 – Orion 7

Rockford Lutheran 42 – Mendota 27

Rockridge 55 – St. Bede 20

WEEK 5 HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL – 9/27

September 28th, 2013

WEEK 5 HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL – 9/27

Kewanee 36 – Princeton 0 (Soph: Riveters 18-6)

Erie-Prophetstown 42 – Bureau Valley 29

Stark County 50 – River Valley 28

Rockridge 63 – Hall 34

St. Bede 48 – Riverdale 18

Sterling 21 – LaSalle/Peru 10

Sycamore 34 – Ottawa 0

Geneseo 56 – Dixon 0

Amboy/LaMoille 27 – Morrison 18

Orion 55 – Sherrard 21

Newman 55 – Fulto14

Richmond-Burton 27 – Mendota 20

 

 

 

WEEK 4 HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL – 9/20-21

September 21st, 2013

WEEK 4 HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL – 9/20

St. Bede 40 – Princeton 6 (Soph: PHS 17-14 in OT)

Kewanee 33 – Bureau Valley 19

Orion 33 – Hall 7

Amboy/LaMoille 41 – Riverdale 0

Rockridge 52 – Sherrard 6

LaSalle/Peru 16 – Yorkville 9

DeKalb 56 – Ottawa 28

Marquette 28 – Chicago Hope 0

Stillman Valley 44 – Mendota 23

Morris 38 – Dixon 21

 

WEEK 3 HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL – 9/13-14

September 14th, 2013

WEEK 3 HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL – 9/13-14

Sherrard 36 – Princeton 6 (Soph: PHS 14-0)

Hall 28 – Amboy/LaMoille 21

Kewanee 27 – St. Bede 26

River Valley 15 – Princeville 14

Rochelle 52 – LaSalle/Peru 7

Ottawa 29 – Streator 13

Marquette 53 – Elgin Christian 7

Geneseo 42 – Morris 7

Winnebago 34 – Mendota 33

 

SATURDAY:

Bureau Valley at Newman (7:20 pm on Z-98)