Cancellations

High School Football Finals – Week 5

September 26th, 2014

WEEK 5 – AREA HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

 

 

Three Rivers South

Princeton 17 – Kewanee 7 (Soph: Kewanee 24-18)

Rockridge 47 – Hall 21

 

Three Rivers North

Erie-Prophetstown 36 – Bureau Valley 25

Amboy-LaMoille 21 – Morrison 0

Newman 52 – Fulton 6

 

Big Northern West

Mendota 44 – Dixon 23

 

Northern Illinois Big 12 (West)

Sterling 32 – LaSalle-Peru 0

Geneseo 17 – Rochelle 0

 

Non-Conference

Sycamore 42 – Ottawa 0

 

Riverdale at St. Bede (Saturday)

WEEK 4 – AREA HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL RESULTS

September 20th, 2014

WEEK 4 – AREA HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL RESULTS

Three Rivers (South Division)
St. Bede 33 – Princeton 14 (Soph: St. Bede 14-6)
Orion 21 – Hall 20 (OT)

Three Rivers (Crossover game)
Bureau Valley 43 – Kewanee 6

Three Rivers (North Division)
Amboy-LaMoille 27 – Riverdale 0

Others
Porta 49 – River Valley 16
Geneseo 49 – LaSalle-Peru 8
Ottawa 36 – Rochelle 20
Mendota 15 – Stillman Valley 8

Week 3 – Area High School Football

September 13th, 2014

Princeton 21 – Sherrard 6 (Soph: Sherrard 16-13)
Newman 50 – Bureau Valley 6
Hall 35 – Amboy/LaMoille 14
St. Bede 46 – Kewanee 6
Fulton 42 – Morrison 0
Erie-Prophetstown 49 – Riverdale 22
Rockridge 43 – Orion 21
Bloomington 53 – LaSalle-Peru 8
Kankakee 36 – Ottawa 16
Mendota 23 – Byron 13

Saturday’s Week 2 Area High School Football

September 6th, 2014

Sterling Newman 44 – Princeton 21

Week 2 High School Football Results

September 5th, 2014

WEEK 2 – AREA HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

FRIDAY – 9/5/14
St. Bede 56 – Bureau Valley 30 (Soph: St. Bede 16-14)
Williamsville at River Valley
Hall 21 – Erie–Prophetstown 20
Fulton 21 – Kewanee 12
Amboy–LaMoille 21 – Sherrard 6
Orion 26 - Morrison 20
Rockridge 42 – Riverdale 0

Johnsburg 49 – Mendota 27
Washington 36 – LaSalle–Peru 0
Aurora Marmion Academy 38 – Ottawa 7

SATURDAY – 9/6/14
Princeton at Sterling Newman (on WZOE-AM at 6:30 pm)

 

Week 2 – Area High School Football Schedule

September 4th, 2014

FRIDAY – 9/5/14

St. Bede at Bureau Valley (on Z-98 at 7:15 pm)
Williamsville at River Valley
Hall at Erie–Prophetstown
Kewanee at Fulton
Sherrard at Amboy–LaMoille
Orion at Morrison
Rockridge at Riverdale
Johnsburg at Mendota
Chicago Whitney Young at Sterling
Burlington Central at Dixon
Canton at Streator
Washington at LaSalle–Peru
Ottawa at Aurora Marmion Academy
Annawan–Wethersfield at Elmwood–Brimfield

SATURDAY – 9/6/14
Princeton at Sterling Newman (on WZOE-AM at 6:30 pm)

HS Football – Week 1

August 30th, 2014

WEEK 1 – AREA HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

FRIDAY – 8/29/14
Princeton 35 – Morrison 7
Hall 23 – Bureau Valley 13 (SOPH: BV 34-0)
Amboy-LaMoille 15 – St. Bede 14
Sherrard 20 – Riverdale 3
Erie-Prophetstown 45 – Kewanee 19
Orion 33 – Fulton 26
Newman 20 – Rockridge 14
Lincoln Way North 49 – LaSalle-Peru 0
Mendota 46 – Rich South 6
Chicago Leo 28 – Ottawa 26
Christian Life 40 – Marquette 12
Geneseo 42 – Dunlap 14

SATURDAY – 8/30/14
Pittsfield 28 – River Valley 6

Ex Cub Zimmer Passes Away

June 5th, 2014

Former Major League player, manager and coach Don “Popeye” Zimmer is dead.  Zimmer’s son, Tom, told the “Tampa Bay Times” the 83-year-old “went peacefully” in a Florida hospital.  Zimmer underwent heart surgery on April 16th, and he had been hospitalized ever since.  He had been involved in professional baseball since 1949.  ”Zim” played with the Cubs in 1960 and 61.  He was 265-and-258 as the Cubs’ manager from 1988-91.

IHSA FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS – ROUND 1

October 27th, 2013

Dates and times of first-round games will be posted Monday afternoon

CLASS 1A

#8 Alden-Hebron (6-3) at #1 Stockton (9-0), TBA

#5 Galena (7-2) at #4 East Dubuque (7-2), TBA

#7 Freeport Aquin (6-3) at #2 Rockford Christian Life (8-1), TBA

#6 Lena-Winslow (6-3) at #3 Forreston (7-2), TBA

#8 Milford [Coop] (5-4) at #1 Marquette (9-0), TBA

#5 Chicago (C. Hope Academy) (7-2) at #4 Abingdon (A.-Avon) (7-2), TBA

#7 Flanagan (F.-Cornell) [F.-Cornell-Woodland Coop] (6-3) at #2 Stark County (8-1), TBA

#6 Chicago (Leo) (7-2) at #3 Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) (7-2), TBA

#16 White Hall (North Greene) (5-4) at #1 Downs (Tri-Valley) (9-0), TBA

#9 Argenta (A.-Oreana) (7-2) at #8 Greenfield [G.-Northwestern Coop] (7-2), TBA

#13 Villa Grove [Coop] (6-3) at #4 Casey (C.-Westfield) (9-0), TBA

#12 Fisher (6-3) at #5 Carrollton (8-1), TBA

#15 Tuscola (5-4) at #2 Maroa (M.-Forsyth) (9-0), TBA

#10 Arthur (A.-Lovington) [Coop] (7-2) at #7 Sidell (Jamaica) [Salt Fork Coop] (8-1), TBA

#14 Heyworth (5-4) at #3 Camp Point (Central) (9-0), TBA

#11 Mt. Olive (7-2) at #6 Mt. Sterling (Brown County) (8-1), TBA

 

CLASS 2A

#8 Chicago (Luther North) [Coop] (5-4) at #1 Pearl City [Eastland-P.C. Coop] (9-0), TBA

#5 Sterling Newman (8-1) at #4 Minonk (Fieldcrest) (8-1), TBA

#7 Momence (6-3) at #2 Clifton (Central) (9-0), TBA

#6 Hall (6-3) at #3 Bismarck (B.-Henning) (9-0), TBA

#8 Carthage (Illini West) (6-3) at #1 Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) (9-0), TBA

#5 Aledo (Mercer County) (8-1) at #4 Annawan-Wethersfield (8-1), TBA

#7 Beardstown (6-3) at #2 Farmington (8-1), TBA

#6 Knoxville (7-2) at #3 Elmwood [E.-Brimfield Coop] (8-1), TBA

#8 New Berlin [Coop] (5-4) at #1 Cerro Gordo [C.G.-Bement Coop] (9-0), TBA

#5 Athens [Coop] (6-3) at #4 Nokomis [Coop] (7-2), TBA

#7 Virden (North Mac) (5-4) at #2 Auburn (7-2), TBA

#6 Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm) [G.R.F.-Chrisman Coop] (5-4) at #3 Carlinville (7-2), TBA

#8 Staunton (5-4) at #1 Fairfield (8-1), TBA

#5 Eldorado (7-2) at #4 Carlyle (8-1), TBA

#7 Carmi (C.-White County) (6-3) at #2 Chester (8-1), TBA

#6 Lawrenceville (7-2) at #3 Gillespie (8-1), TBA

 

CLASS 3A

#16 St. Bede (5-4) at #1 Winnebago (9-0), TBA

#9 Chicago (Harper) (6-3) at #8 Kankakee (McNamara) (6-3), TBA

#13 River Valley (6-3) at #4 Erie [E.-Prophetstown Coop] (7-2), TBA

#12 Bloomington (Central Catholic) (6-3) at #5 Stillman Valley (7-2), TBA

#15 Oregon (5-4) at #2 Wilmington (8-1), TBA

#10 Aurora (A. Christian) (6-3) at #7 Elmhurst (IC Catholic) (6-3), TBA

#14 Chicago (Robeson) (6-3) at #3 Chicago (Raby) (7-2), TBA

#11 Kewanee (H.S.) (6-3) at #6 Seneca (7-2), TBA

#8 Pana (H.S.) (5-4) at #1 Williamsville (9-0), TBA

#5 Decatur (St. Teresa) (6-3) at #4 Tolono (Unity) (7-2), TBA

#7 Champaign (St. Thomas More) (6-3) at #2 Monticello (8-1), TBA

#6 Petersburg (PORTA) [Coop] (6-3) at #3 St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) (7-2), TBA

#8 Freeburg (5-4) at #1 Greenville (9-0), TBA

#5 Anna (A.-Jonesboro) (7-2) at #4 Robinson (7-2), TBA

#7 Vienna [V.-Goreville Coop] (6-3) at #2 Carterville (9-0), TBA

#6 Breese (Central) (6-3) at #3 Mt. Carmel (8-1), TBA

 

CLASS 4A

#16 Richmond (R.-Burton) (5-4) at #1 Evergreen Park (9-0), TBA

#9 Chicago (Phillips) (6-3) at #8 Chicago (Urban Prep Charter/West) (7-2), TBA

#13 Genoa (G.-Kingston) (5-4) at #4 Geneseo (8-1), TBA

#12 Sandwich (5-4) at #5 Plano (8-1), TBA

#15 Elgin (St. Edward) (5-4) at #2 Harvard (9-0), TBA

#10 Aurora (Central Catholic) (6-3) at #7 Chicago (King) (7-2), TBA

#14 Rochelle (5-4) at #3 Chicago (Payton) (8-1), TBA

#11 Chicago (North Lawndale Charter) (6-3) at #6 Rockford (Lutheran) (8-1), TBA

#8 Belleville (Althoff Catholic) (5-4) at #1 Columbia (9-0), TBA

#5 Alton (Marquette) (7-2) at #4 Herrin (H.S.) (7-2), TBA

#7 Taylorville (5-4) at #2 Rochester (8-1), TBA

#6 Breese (Mater Dei) (6-3) at #3 Olney (East Richland) (7-2), TBA

#8 Coal City (5-4) at #1 Quincy (Notre Dame) (8-1), TBA

#5 Pontiac (6-3) at #4 Peotone (7-2), TBA

#7 Manteno (5-4) at #2 Mahomet (M.-Seymour) (8-1), TBA

#6 Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) (6-3) at #3 Rock Island (Alleman) (7-2), TBA

WEEK 9 AREA HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL – 10/25/13

October 25th, 2013

WEEK 9 AREA HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

Three Rivers South
Hall 55 – Princeton 12 (Soph: PHS 19-8) (Red Devils go to 6-3, Tigers finish 0-9)
Rockridge 42 – Kewanee 8 (Rockets go 9-0, Boilermakers 6-3)
Sherrard 15 – St. Bede 14 (Tigers end 4-5, Bruins fall to 5-4)
Erie-Prophetstown 28 – Orion 7 (Panthers go to 7-2, Chargers finish 4-5)

Three Rivers North
Fulton 55 – Bureau Valley 14 (Steamers improve to 5-4, Storm end up 3-6)
Newman 48 – Amboy-LaMoille 7 (Comets go to 8-1, Clippers finish 2-7)
Riverdale 16 – Morrison 8 (Rams finish 2-7, Mustangs also end up 2-7)

Lincoln Trail
River Valley 18 – Ridgewood 2 (Falcons enter playoffs at 6-3, Spartans finish 2-7)

Northern Illinois Big 12 West
Geneseo 48 – LaSalle-Peru 14 (Maple Leafs improve to 8-1, Cavaliers finish 1-8)
Sterling 38 – Ottawa 13 (Golden Warriors go to 5-4, Pirates finish 3-6)

Big Northern West
Byron 28 – Mendota 24 (Tigers finish 2-7, Trojans end up 3-6)