Cancellations

IHSA FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS – ROUND 1

Last Updated on October 27th, 2013

Written by Paul Bomleny

Dates and times of first-round games will be posted Monday afternoon

CLASS 1A

#8 Alden-Hebron (6-3) at #1 Stockton (9-0), TBA

#5 Galena (7-2) at #4 East Dubuque (7-2), TBA

#7 Freeport Aquin (6-3) at #2 Rockford Christian Life (8-1), TBA

#6 Lena-Winslow (6-3) at #3 Forreston (7-2), TBA

#8 Milford [Coop] (5-4) at #1 Marquette (9-0), TBA

#5 Chicago (C. Hope Academy) (7-2) at #4 Abingdon (A.-Avon) (7-2), TBA

#7 Flanagan (F.-Cornell) [F.-Cornell-Woodland Coop] (6-3) at #2 Stark County (8-1), TBA

#6 Chicago (Leo) (7-2) at #3 Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) (7-2), TBA

#16 White Hall (North Greene) (5-4) at #1 Downs (Tri-Valley) (9-0), TBA

#9 Argenta (A.-Oreana) (7-2) at #8 Greenfield [G.-Northwestern Coop] (7-2), TBA

#13 Villa Grove [Coop] (6-3) at #4 Casey (C.-Westfield) (9-0), TBA

#12 Fisher (6-3) at #5 Carrollton (8-1), TBA

#15 Tuscola (5-4) at #2 Maroa (M.-Forsyth) (9-0), TBA

#10 Arthur (A.-Lovington) [Coop] (7-2) at #7 Sidell (Jamaica) [Salt Fork Coop] (8-1), TBA

#14 Heyworth (5-4) at #3 Camp Point (Central) (9-0), TBA

#11 Mt. Olive (7-2) at #6 Mt. Sterling (Brown County) (8-1), TBA

 

CLASS 2A

#8 Chicago (Luther North) [Coop] (5-4) at #1 Pearl City [Eastland-P.C. Coop] (9-0), TBA

#5 Sterling Newman (8-1) at #4 Minonk (Fieldcrest) (8-1), TBA

#7 Momence (6-3) at #2 Clifton (Central) (9-0), TBA

#6 Hall (6-3) at #3 Bismarck (B.-Henning) (9-0), TBA

#8 Carthage (Illini West) (6-3) at #1 Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) (9-0), TBA

#5 Aledo (Mercer County) (8-1) at #4 Annawan-Wethersfield (8-1), TBA

#7 Beardstown (6-3) at #2 Farmington (8-1), TBA

#6 Knoxville (7-2) at #3 Elmwood [E.-Brimfield Coop] (8-1), TBA

#8 New Berlin [Coop] (5-4) at #1 Cerro Gordo [C.G.-Bement Coop] (9-0), TBA

#5 Athens [Coop] (6-3) at #4 Nokomis [Coop] (7-2), TBA

#7 Virden (North Mac) (5-4) at #2 Auburn (7-2), TBA

#6 Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm) [G.R.F.-Chrisman Coop] (5-4) at #3 Carlinville (7-2), TBA

#8 Staunton (5-4) at #1 Fairfield (8-1), TBA

#5 Eldorado (7-2) at #4 Carlyle (8-1), TBA

#7 Carmi (C.-White County) (6-3) at #2 Chester (8-1), TBA

#6 Lawrenceville (7-2) at #3 Gillespie (8-1), TBA

 

CLASS 3A

#16 St. Bede (5-4) at #1 Winnebago (9-0), TBA

#9 Chicago (Harper) (6-3) at #8 Kankakee (McNamara) (6-3), TBA

#13 River Valley (6-3) at #4 Erie [E.-Prophetstown Coop] (7-2), TBA

#12 Bloomington (Central Catholic) (6-3) at #5 Stillman Valley (7-2), TBA

#15 Oregon (5-4) at #2 Wilmington (8-1), TBA

#10 Aurora (A. Christian) (6-3) at #7 Elmhurst (IC Catholic) (6-3), TBA

#14 Chicago (Robeson) (6-3) at #3 Chicago (Raby) (7-2), TBA

#11 Kewanee (H.S.) (6-3) at #6 Seneca (7-2), TBA

#8 Pana (H.S.) (5-4) at #1 Williamsville (9-0), TBA

#5 Decatur (St. Teresa) (6-3) at #4 Tolono (Unity) (7-2), TBA

#7 Champaign (St. Thomas More) (6-3) at #2 Monticello (8-1), TBA

#6 Petersburg (PORTA) [Coop] (6-3) at #3 St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) (7-2), TBA

#8 Freeburg (5-4) at #1 Greenville (9-0), TBA

#5 Anna (A.-Jonesboro) (7-2) at #4 Robinson (7-2), TBA

#7 Vienna [V.-Goreville Coop] (6-3) at #2 Carterville (9-0), TBA

#6 Breese (Central) (6-3) at #3 Mt. Carmel (8-1), TBA

 

CLASS 4A

#16 Richmond (R.-Burton) (5-4) at #1 Evergreen Park (9-0), TBA

#9 Chicago (Phillips) (6-3) at #8 Chicago (Urban Prep Charter/West) (7-2), TBA

#13 Genoa (G.-Kingston) (5-4) at #4 Geneseo (8-1), TBA

#12 Sandwich (5-4) at #5 Plano (8-1), TBA

#15 Elgin (St. Edward) (5-4) at #2 Harvard (9-0), TBA

#10 Aurora (Central Catholic) (6-3) at #7 Chicago (King) (7-2), TBA

#14 Rochelle (5-4) at #3 Chicago (Payton) (8-1), TBA

#11 Chicago (North Lawndale Charter) (6-3) at #6 Rockford (Lutheran) (8-1), TBA

#8 Belleville (Althoff Catholic) (5-4) at #1 Columbia (9-0), TBA

#5 Alton (Marquette) (7-2) at #4 Herrin (H.S.) (7-2), TBA

#7 Taylorville (5-4) at #2 Rochester (8-1), TBA

#6 Breese (Mater Dei) (6-3) at #3 Olney (East Richland) (7-2), TBA

#8 Coal City (5-4) at #1 Quincy (Notre Dame) (8-1), TBA

#5 Pontiac (6-3) at #4 Peotone (7-2), TBA

#7 Manteno (5-4) at #2 Mahomet (M.-Seymour) (8-1), TBA

#6 Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) (6-3) at #3 Rock Island (Alleman) (7-2), TBA